Newman Outback Drags                

PO Box 330  Newman WA 6753       Ph/Fax: 9175 2321       Mob. 0419 947 166  

       

 Home       Drags 2001         Drags 2003        Drags 2005        Photo Gallery        Contacts

                 Drags 2002         Drags 2004        Drags 2006

Newman Outback Drags  2005 results

 

Open class cars:

1st: 102  Rob Armstrong

2nd: 020 Laurie Camillier

3rd: 013 Richard Fauntleroy

 

8 cylinder street legal cars:

1st: 3532 Craig Strong

2nd: 039  Anthony Luckie

3rd: 032  Wayne McKeag

 

4 and 6 cylinder street legal cars:

1st: 025 Luke Hidderley

2nd: 014 Kane Stocker

3rd: 010 David Parke

 

Ladies Open class cars:

1st: 019   Deb Armstrong

2nd: 4057 Lee Stephens

3rd: 021   Katrina Elliott

 

Ford vs. Holden (late model fuel injected street legal): Round Robin Format

1st: 002 David Christie

2nd: 037 Brad Roe

3rd: 026  Michael Child

 

Harleys:

1st: 016  Simon Barrenger

2nd: 011 Phil Lawler

3rd: 007  Kelvin Rohde

 

Other Motorcycles:

1st: 105 Greg Webber

2nd: 044 Ryan Tomalin

3rd: 024  Andy Wright

 

 

Open Class Cars   8    
           
Race No: Name Vehicle Qual 1 Qual  2 Qual  3
013 Richard Fauntleroy 2002 Holden V8 Buggie 13.1 14.4 14.8
018 Brad Bell 1973 Holden HQ Ute    16.27   14.1
4261 Bill Wilkinson 1974 Holden HQ 1 tonner   12.64 14.79 OUT
2316 Alan Mahnkoph 1964 Holden EH ute

Exhibition

   
102 Rob Armstrong 1992 AC Cobra  12.05 11.86 12.23
100 Kurt Rohweder 1981 XD Falcon 14.18 13.83 13.74
020 Laurie Camillier 1971 Holden Torana   14.51 14.00 14.29
104 Troy Meredith HX Holden 14.22 13.99  

 

8 Cylinder Street Legal 18    
         
Race No: Name   Qual 1 Qual  2 Qual  3
119 Mark Williams HQ Ute 16.80 16.11 17.06
1574 Ken Whiteman 1970 Ford XY ute      13.09 12.91 12.80
3532 Craig Strong 1980 AC Cobra     12.24 13.04
4058 Mick Nicholson 1978 Holden HX 1Ton Ute    11.07 13.09
032 Wayne McKeag 1971 Holden LJ Torana 12.45 13.04 13.34
048 Philip Green 1971 XY Falcon   13.66 13.66 13.5
022 Peter Wilson 1976 Holden Torana    14.34 14.01 13.88
126 Bruno Porro 1984 Ford Falcon XE    13.08 14.26 14.35
108 Richard Newberry VN Holden 15.69 15.39 15.46
023 Jamie Bird 1982 Ford LTD 15.81 15.43 15.58
015 Andrew Alpike 1977 Ford Falcon XC   13.09 14.67 15.61
033 Vaughn Hayman 1993 AC Cobra Replica   15.63 17.91 0
039 Anthony Luckie 1986 Holden Commodore   15.95 15.46 15.69
103 Tim Rodwell XD Falcon 16.14 15.77  
109 Peter John 1991 Holden Commodore 16.95 17.02 16.19
004 Shane Tappenden 1993 Holden VQII Caprice 14.81 16.78 0
034 Dennis O'Niell 1993 Chev Camaro    16.68 17.04 17.12
110 Richard Wayne Holden Ute 19.05 19.03 18.75

 

4-6 Cylinder Street Legal

7

   
         
Race No: Name   Qual 1 Qual  2 Qual  3
003 Troy Tappenden 1992 Toyota Soarer  15.21 15.75 0.00
010 David Parke 1975 Mazda wagon 1300 Rotary  15.28 15.17 15.20
014 Kane Stocker 2002 Subaru Impreza WRX  15.17 15.05 14.84
025 Luke Hidderley 2004 Ford Falcon BA XR6  14.91 14.60 0.00
035 Jim Grundy 1996 Falcon Ute    1BKE 16.95 13.58 16.89
042 Kristopher Clampett 2005 Ford XR6 turbo ute   16.81 16.42 15.92
106 Michael Polgieter 1989 Jaguar 19.35

OUT

OUT

 

Ladies   8    
         
Race No: Name   Qual 1 Qual  2 Qual  3
4057 Lee Stephens 1978 Holden HX 1Ton Ute 14.7 13.78 13.22
021 Katrina Elliot 1976 Holden Torana    13.83 13.85 13.73
031 Chantelle McKeag 1971 Holden LJ Torana 13.15 13.29 13.64
2318 Lisa Mahnkoph 1974 Holden HQ 1 tonner  13.8 12.91

OUT

038 Rachel Weidenbruch 2003 HSV Clubsport  16.51 16.19 16.33
019 Debbie Armstrong 1992 AC Cobra   12.31 12.93 13.79
043 Sue Joyce 1976 Statesman 19.95 20.57

OUT

047 Kerryn Green 1971 Ford XY   13.81 13.69 13.56

 
Ford V Holden   7  
       
Race No: Name   Qual 1 Qual  2
001 Andrew Boult 2004 BA GT Ford Falcon 16.27 16.31
002 David Kristie 2002 VY SS Holden Ute  VY 13.91 13.58
009 Sean Douglas 1990 Holden Commorode VN  15.77 15.60
026 Michael Child (Chunky) 2004 Ford Falcon BA GT 15.69 15.18
037 Brad Roe 2003  HSV Clubsport   15.50 15.31

 
Motorcycles   10    
         
Race No: Name   Qual 1 Qual  2 Qual  3
68 Mick Lancaster        
008 Daniel Slade 1995 Kawasaki ZXR 750     12.79   13.14
017 Andrew Best 1995 Kawasaki ZX6R       12.73 12.68 12.54
024 Andy Wright 1983 Kawasaki GPZ   13.34 13.44 13.5
028 Damion Oliver 1984 Suzuki GSXR 1100    19.64   14.17
044 Ryan Tomalin 2005 Yamaha R6      12.32 12.41
045 Brad Drummond 2005 Yamaha      12.17 12.25
105 Greg Webber 2002 Suzuki GSXR1000      
107 Paul Kraeter 1999 Honda CBR Fireblade   12.22 11.71
112 Lee Grundy 2003 Honda CRF 450 17.45   OUT
029 Leslie Wiseman 1991 Kawasaki Zephyr   0 14.77 14.55

 
Harleys   7    
         
Race No: Name   Qual 1 Qual  2 Qual  3
007 Kelvin Rohde 1994 Harley Davidson     14.15 14.21
011 Phil Lawler 2003 Anniversary        14.46 19.19 14.52
016 Simon Barrenger 2004 Triumph Rocket   14.49 12.65 16.07
027 Goose 2001 Harley Twin cam    14.55 14.49 14.47
040 Anthony Burton 2003 Harley FX DX   13.75 14.15 13.53
046 Geoffrey Drummond 1999 Harley      15.61 12.61

 

 

 

 
Group Two/Three/Four (6)       Bracket: Open
                             
  1 102
  13.78
   
      102
 
     
  4 100
  13.84
   
    102
    13.71
     
  BYE
 
   
      BYE
 
     
  BYE
 
   
    102
   
 
  2 104
  14.45
   
      020
 
     
  5 020
  13.96
   
    020
    14.28
 
  3 013
  15.29
   
      013
 
 
  6 018
  OUT

 
SEEDING SHEET         Date:    
Group Two/Three/Four (16)         Bracket: 8cylinders  
                             
1 1574                          
                       
                             
    3532                    
  12.41                  
                         
9 3532                      
                   
                         
    3532              
      12.71            
                     
5 4058                  
               
                     
    4058                
  13.09              
                     
13 022                  
               
                     
      3532        
               
                 
3 032                  
13.04                
                     
    32                
  12.93              
                     
11 126                  
13.64                
                     
    032              
                   
                     
7 048                      
13.44                    
                         
    048                    
  13.35                  
                         
15 015                          
15.27                        
                             
                    3532  
                     
                         
2 108                          
15.46                        
                             
    039                    
  15.21                  
                         
10 039                      
14.65                    
                         
    039              
                   
                     
6 023                  
15.52                
                     
    023                
  14.76              
                     
14 103                  
did not show                
                     
      039        
               
                 
4 033                  
16.14                
                     
    033                
                 
                     
12 04                  
               
                     
    '033              
                   
                     
8 034                      
17.44                    
                         
    034                    
                     
                         
16 110                          
                       

 

 
Group Two/Three/Four (6)       Bracket: 4 / 6 Cylinders
                             
  1 025                    
  14.83                  
                         
      025              
                   
                       
  4 042                
  15.35              
                     
        025        
                 
                   
  BYE            
             
                 
      BYE          
               
                   
  BYE            
             
                 
          025  
             
               
  2 003            
             
                 
      014          
      14.09        
                   
  5 014            
             
                 
        014        
                 
                   
  3 010                
  14.97              
                     
      010 broke            
      13.65            
                       
  6 035                    
  16.49                  

 

 
Group Two/Three/Four (6)       Bracket: Ladies
                             
  1 019                    
  12.67                  
                         
      019              
                   
                       
  4 031                
  13.36              
                     
        019        
                 
                   
  BYE            
             
                 
      BYE          
               
                   
  BYE            
             
                 
          019  
             
               
  2 038            
  16.63          
                 
      021          
               
                   
  5 021            
  14.14          
                 
        4057        
                 
                   
  3 4057                
  13.23              
                     
      4057              
                   
                       
  6 047                    
                     

 

 
Group Two/Three/Four (6)       Bracket: Harleys
                             
  1 011                    
  14.82                  
                         
      011              
      14.83            
                       
  4 046                
  15.45              
                     
        011        
                 
                   
  BYE            
             
                 
      BYE          
               
                   
  BYE            
             
                 
          016  
             
               
  2 007