Newman Outback Drags                

 PO Box 330  Newman WA 6753       Ph/Fax: 9175 2321       Mob. 0419 947 166  

       

 Home       Drags 2001         Drags 2003        Drags 2005         Photo Gallery          Contacts

                 Drags 2002         Drags 2004        Drags 2006

 Newman Outback Drags 2003 Results:                                   

The winners were:                                                                                                                                  

 

Open Class Cars:          1st - Chris Treasure          

                                          1973 Holden Torana                  

 

8 Cylinder Cars:            1st - Paul Bevin                        2nd - Phil Green                       3rd - Anthony Case

                                           1976 Holden Torana               1971 Ford XY sedan                 1977 Holden Torana

 

4-6 Cylinder Cars:         1st - Goran Kotevski               2nd - Samer Boksmati             3rd - Damion Oliver

                                           1992 Nissan SR20                  1992 Nissan 300ZX                 1995 Nissan Skyline

 

Ladies Cars:                    1st - Lisa Mahnkoph               2nd - Keryn Green                    3rd - Charlotte McCully

                                           1973 Holden Torana                1971 Ford Falcon XY               1978 Ford Falcon

 

4 Wheel Drives:             1st - Ben Young                         2nd - Craig Eaves                

                                           1985 HZ75 Landcruiser         2002 Ford F250                     

 

Harleys:                            1st - Scott Charlsley               2nd - Chris Evans                       3rd - Paul Lawrence

                                           2000 Buel                                  1997 Softtail                               2000 HD

 

Motorcycles:                    1st - Bob Hull                           2nd - Greg Winter                      3rd - Andrew Wright

                                            1999 Suzuki GSXR               Honda CBR900                           1983 Kawasaki GPZ

 

Qualifying Rounds

8 Cylinder Cars:

Race No: Name Qual 1 Qual  2 Qual 3 Fastest
Time Speed Time Speed Time Speed Time
1 Anthony Case 10.25   9.98   9.91   9.91
12 Kurt Rohweder 10.39   10.76 104 10.28   10.28
13 Phil Green 9.94   9.76 123 9.70   9.70
16 Todd Belcher 10.33   10.66   10.45   10.33
17 Rob Armstrong 9.93

110

10.08   10.46   9.93
20 Anthony Luckie 10.14   10.11 117 10.38   10.11
21 Paul Bevin 9.96   9.52   9.69   9.52
24 Dave Webley 10.94   10.67   10.66   10.66
26 Michael Child BROKE   10.88   10.80   10.80
35 Troy Meredith 11.23   10.23 110 10.25   10.23
38 Craig Carter 10.16 115 11.19 123 11.01   10.16
40 Richard Newberry 11.08   10.46   10.53   10.46
41 Steven Newberry 11.08 11.15 10.68   10.68

4 - 6 Cylinder Cars:

Race No: Name Qual 1 Qual  2 Qual 3 Fastest
Time Speed Time Speed Time Speed Time
5 Alan Mahnkoph 11.38   11.17  

11.39

  11.17
10 Andrew Boult 10.70 108 10.89 108

10.93

  10.70
22 Goran Kotevski 10.14   10.20 123

10.21

  10.14
32 Damion Oliver 10.52   10.36 112 10.85   10.36
34 Mahammad Eifain 11.10 116 10.55 10.80 10.55
36 Samer Boksmati 10.45 107 10.43   10.79   10.43

4 Wheel Drives:

Race No: Name Qual 1 Qual  2 Qual 3 Fastest
Time Speed Time Speed Time Speed Time
8 Craig Eaves 11.95 92 11.80   11.97   11.80
37 Ben Young 12.02 11.81 11.77 11.77

Open Class Cars:

Race No: Name Qual 1 Qual  2 Qual 3 Fastest
Time Speed Time Speed Time Speed Time
7 Chris Treasure 9.50  

10.98

102

9.37

154 9.37

Ladies Cars:

Race No: Name Qual 1 Qual  2 Qual 3 Fastest
Time Speed Time Speed Time Speed Time
2318(7L) Lisa Mahnkoph 10.24   10.98 102 10.54   10.24
11 Carly Rohweder 10.61   10.79   10.70   10.61
14 Keryn Green 10.67   broke   10.70   10.67
15 Charlotte McCully 10.43 10.76 101 10.62 10.43

Harleys:

Race No: Name Qual 1 Qual  2 Qual 3 Fastest
Time Speed Time Speed Time Speed Time
18 Chris Evans 9.64   9.45   9.20   9.20
28 Scott Charsley 8.81 121 8.84   8.65   8.65
31 Dean Grey 9.69   9.00   8.81   8.81
33 Paul Lawrence 9.26 122 9.94 broke 9.26

Motorcycles:

Race No: Name Qual 1 Qual  2 Qual 3 Fastest
Time Speed Time Speed Time Speed Time
3 Bob Hull 7.76 151 8.24   8.16   7.76
4 Chad Peters 8.93   10.98   8.67   8.67
23 Andrew Wright 8.46   8.52   8.71   8.46
30 Greg Winter 8.93 9.94 8.14 8.14

Eliminations:

8 Cylinder Cars:

21 10.15/127 21   21 9.77/119 21   21 9.56 21   21 9.63/122 21 wins
bye       20 10.05     1 9.73     13 9.69  
       
20 10.33/120 20           13 9.54/130 13        
24 10.72             17 10.07          
                             
1 9.76/130 1   1 9.77 1                
16 10.17     38 BROKE                  
                             
38 10.59/126 38                        
40 10.73                          
                             
13 9.51/133 13   13 10.03 13                
12 10.47     bye                    
                             
17 10.54/114 17   17 9.68/123 17                
41 10.68     35 10.19                  
                             
35 10.24 35                        
26 10.91                          

 Open Class Cars:

7 9.37/154 7   7 wins                    

4 - 6 Cylinder Cars:

22 10.20/118 22   22 10.16 22   22 10.22 22   22 wins    
34 10.54     bye       36 10.37          
                             
32 10.32/125 32   32 10.32 36                
10 11.02     36 10.24/123                  
                             
36 10.61/122 36                        
5 10.94                          

4 Wheel Drives:

8 11.89     8 11.80 8   8 11.89          
37 11.76/99 37   37 12.31     37 11.76 37  

37 wins

   

Ladies Cars: (Round Robin format - 2 points win, 1 point loss)

7L 9.08/147 7L   7L 9.64/123 7L   7L 9.90 7L   7L wins    
15 10.09     11 10.47     14 10.07          
                             
11 11.24     15 10.15     15 10.18/115 15        
14 10.15 14   14 10.10/118 14   11 10.66          

Harleys:  (Round Robin format - 2 points win, 1 point loss)

28 8.55 28   28 8.28 28   28 8.66/131 28   28 wins    
31 8.72     18 9.41     33 9.23          
                             
18 9.27/123 18   31 9.85     31 9.03 31     31 9.71
33 9.38/129     33 9.38/129 33   18 9.32    

 

18 9.35
                          33 9.36

Motorcycles: (Round Robin format - 2 points win, 1 point loss)

3 8.24/162 3   3 8.21 3   3 8.29/147 3   3 wins    
30 8.29     23 8.79     4 10.11          
                             
23 8.81/140     30 8.47/145 30   30 8.20/147 30        
4 8.81/140     4 9.53     23 8.63          

 

Note: Where the race fields were small, the Round Robin format was used, to allow drivers to race against each other competitor,

and to enjoy a few more races! In this format a point system is used - 2 points for a win and one point for a loss.

The two larger fields - 8 cylnder street legal and 4-6 cylinder street legal ran straight eliminations after their 3 qualifying rounds.

Times recorded in the qualifying rounds determine each competitors race position in the first elimination round. The diagram below

shows the race format for a field of 6 competitors, number 1 being the fastest competitor.

 

1  
 
 
     semi-final
 
     
4  
 
 
     final
   
     
BYE
 
 
    BYE
 
     
BYE
 
 
     winner
   
 
2  
 
 
     
 
     
5  
 
 
     
   
 
3  
 
 
     
 
 
6